CLA-2-97:S:N:N8:233 896256

Mr. William H. Griffin
The Desmond Group
P.O. Box 572
Key Largo, FL 33037

RE: The tariff classification of antique gold and silver coins, bullion bullion and manufactured items from the Bahama Islands.

Dear Mr. Griffin:

In your letter dated March 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items consist of gold and silver coins which were minted in either Spain or the United States, gold and silver bullion which were minted in the Bahama Islands and manufactured gold and silver items such as jewelry, plates and flatware. All items are claimed to be circa 1830 and earlier.

The applicable subheading for the antique gold and silver coins, bullion and the manufactured articles (jewelry, plates and flatware) made of gold will be 9706.00.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Antiques of an age exceeding one hundred years, other. The duty rate will be free. The applicable subheading for the manufactured items (jewelry, plates, flatware) of silver will be 9706.00.0020, HTSUSA, which provides for: Antiques of an age exceeding one hundred years, silverware. The rate of duty will be free.

This type of merchandise is subject to examination at time of importation to verify that all the pieces are antique and over 100 years of age. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport